Projects, Demos and Thesis Special Session


Date: Thursday, 22 November

Hour: 17:00 - 18:30

Location: Building C, Hall.

Chairperson: Alberto Abad.


 

PROJECTS (Poster Presentation)

Pr-1: Architecture for Text Sign Localization and Recognition, Arturo Romero, José Moreno, Fernando Fernández, Juan Manuel Montero, and Rubén San-Segundo.

Pr-2: TexAFon: a multilingual text processing tool for text-to-speech applications, Juan María Garrido, Sílvia Rustullet, Yesika Laplaza, Montserrat Marquina, and Claudia Schoenfelder. 

Pr-3: The First European Portuguese Elderly Speech Corpus, Annika Hamalainen, Fernando Miguel Pinto, Miguel Dias, Ana Júdice, João Freitas, Carlos Pires, Vitor Duarte Teixeira, António Calado, and Daniela Braga.

Pr-4: Let’s Speak Quechua: The Implementation of a Text-to-Speech System for the Incas’ Language, Richard Alexander Castro Mamani, John Edgar Vargas Muñoz, and Juan Cruz.

Pr-5: Cotovía: an open source TTS for Galician and Spanish, Eduardo Rodríguez Banga, Carmen Garcia-Mateo, Francisco Méndez Pazó, Manuel González González, and Carmen Magariños Iglesias.

Pr-6: The Glissando project: Building and exploitation of a large bilingual annotated corpus for multidisciplinary prosodic analysis and applications, Juan María Garrido, David Escudero Mancebo, and Lourdes Aguilar.

Pr-7: The CASMACAT Project: The Next Generation Translator's Workbench, Daniel Ortiz-Martínez, Germán Sanchis-Trilles, Francisco Casacuberta Nolla, Vicent Alabau, Enrique Vidal, José-miguel Benedí, Jesús González-Rubio, Alberto Sanchís, and Jorge González.

Pr-8: Google's Voice Search in Iberian Languages, Ignacio Lopez Moreno, Fadi Biadsy, Eugene Weinstein, and Pedro Moreno.

Pr-9: transLectures, Alfons Juan, Joan Albert Silvestre, Miguel del Agua, Gonçal Garcés, Guillem Gascó, Adrià Giménez-Pastor, Adrià Martínez, Alejandro Pérez, Isaías Sánchez, Nicolás Serrano Martínez-Santos, Rachel Spencer, Juan Daniel Valor Miró, Jesús Andrés-Ferrer, Jorge Civera, and Alberto Sanchís.

Pr-10: META-NET. Official Languages of Spain in the Digital Age, Asunción Moreno Bilbao, Núria Bel, Maite Melero, Carmen García-Mateo, Inma Hernaez Rioja, Sergio Oller, aljoscha Burchardt, Kathrin Eichler, Georg Rehm, and Hans Uszkoreit.

 

DEMOS (Demo + Optional Poster Presentation)

Dem-1: Hermes: a mobile distributed speech translation system, Emilio Granell, Carlos David Martínez Hinarejos, and Vicent Tamarit. 

Dem-2: COPS: a computer programming tool to cope with functional diversity, Carlos David Martínez Hinarejos, Santiago Sánchez-Alepuz, and Natividad Prieto-Sáez.

Dem-3: GTMTranscriber: a Subtitling Program for Broadcast News in Galician Language, Antonio Cardenal-Lopez, Carmen Garcia-Mateo, Alberto Espiña, Paula Lopez-Otero, and Laura Docio-Fernandez.

Dem-4: An on-line system adding subtitles and sign language to Spanish audio-visual content, Jordi Porta, Fernando Jesús López Colino, Javier Tejedor, and José Colás Pasamontes.

Dem-5: EntrenaVoz. Videogame feedback system for speech training and rehabilitation, Victor Osma-Ruiz, Nicolás Sáenz-Lechón, Juana Gutiérrez-Arriola, Ruben Fraile, and Juan Ignacio Godino Llorente.

Dem-6: Interactive and User-Adapted Voice Portals for the City Council, David Griol, María García Jiménez, José Manuel Molina, and Araceli Sanchis de Miguel.

Dem-7: The MovieScript System: Integration of Statistical Methodologies and the VoiceXML standard to develop spoken dialog systems, David Griol, José Manuel Molina, and Araceli Sanchis de Miguel.

Dem-8: VITHEA: On-line word naming therapy in Portuguese for aphasic patients exploiting automatic speech recognition, Anna Pompili, Pedro Fialho, and Alberto Abad.

Dem-9: Learning Portuguese with Speech Technologies, Isabel Trancoso, Thomas Pellegrini, André Silva, Rui Correia, Nuno Mamede, and Jorge Baptista.

Dem-10: Aromo: Argentine Spanish TTS System, Humberto Torres, Jorge Gurlekian, and Christian Cossio Mercado.

Dem-11: Search Engine for Multilingual Audiovisual Contents, José David Pérez, Antonio Bonafonte Cávez, Antonio Cardenal, Marta Ruiz Costa-jussa, José Adrián Rodríguez Fonollosa, Asunción Moreno Bilbao, Eva Navas Cordón, and Eduardo Rodríguez Banga. 

 

Ph.D. THESIS (Poster Presentation)

Th-1: Application of Speech Technology in the Education of Children's Altered Voice, William Ricardo Rodríguez Dueñas.

Th-2: Advances in Fully-Automatic and Interactive Phrase-based Statistical Machine Translation, Daniel Ortiz-Martínez. 

Th-3: Session Variability Compensation in Automatic Speaker and Language Recognition, Javier González Domínguez.

Th-4: Detection and Handling of Overlapping Speech for Speaker Diarization, Martin Zelenák and Francisco Javier Hernando Pericas.

Th-5: Phase in the harmonic models of the speech signal: strategies for representation, processing and applications, Ibon Saratxaga Couceiro and Inma Hernáez.

Th-6: Building task-oriented machine translation systems, Germán Sanchis-Trilles and Francisco Casacuberta Nolla.

Th-7: Robust Diarization for Speaker Characterization, Carlos Vaquero and Alfonso Ortega Giménez.

Th-8: Perceptual Optimization of Unit-Selection Text-to-Speech Synthesis Systems by means of active interactive Genetic Algorithms, Lluís Formiga and Francesc Alías.


 

Additional information