IberSPEECH2012 Conference Program

  

 

  Wednesday 21 November 

  Thursday 22 November 

  Friday 23 November 

  8:00 On-site registration

  (Building C, Sala Grados) 
   

  8:30 Opening Ceremony 

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  8:45 On-site registration 

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  8:45 On-site registration 

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  9:00 O1 - Oral Session:
  Speaker Characterization
  and Recognition

  Chair: Luis Hernández

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  9:00 O3 - Oral Session:
  Pathology Detection and
  Speech Characterization

  Chair: Ignacio Godino

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  9:00 O5 - Oral Session:
  Robustness in Automatic
  Speech Recognition

  Chair: Ascensión Gallardo

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  10:40 Coffee break   10:40 Coffee break   10:40 Coffee break

  11:00 Keynote Talk

  Jan 'Honza' Cernocky

  Chair: Carmen García Mateo

  (Building A, Salón Actos)
  11:00 Keynote Talk

  Philip Rose

  Chair: Joaquín González

  (Building A, Salón Actos)

  11:00 Keynote Talk

  Pedro Moreno

  Chair: Javier Ortega

  (Building A, Salón Actos)

  12:00 P1 - Poster Session

  Chair: António Teixeira

  (Building C, Hall)

  12:00 P2 - Poster Session

  Chair: Inma Hernaez

  (Building C, Hall)

  12:00 O6 - Oral Session:

  Applications of Speech & 

  Language Technologies

  Chair: Asunción Moreno

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  13:30 Lunch

  13:30 Lunch

 13:40 Closing Ceremony

  15:00 O2 - Oral Session:

  Audio and Speech

  Segmentation

  Chair: Eduardo Lleida

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  15:00 O4 - Oral Session:

  Dialogue and Multimodal

  Systems

  Chair: Javier Ferreiros

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

 

  16:40 Coffee break

  16:40 Coffee break

 

  17:00 Albayzin Evaluations

  Chair: Daniela Braga

  (Building C, Sala Grados & Hall)

  17:00 Projects, Demos and

  Thesis Session

  Chair: Alberto Abad

  (Building C, Hall)

 

  18:30 RTTH Assembly

  (Building C, Sala Grados)

  18:30 Optional guided visit

  to Museo Reina Sofía

  (click here for details).

 

  19:30 Welcome Reception

  (click here for details).

 
 

  21.00 Gala Dinner at

  restaurant Samarkanda

  (click here for details).

 

 



Additional information